Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.

AACTA Awards 2024: Adorable moment Margot Robbie accepts a packet of Tim Tams on the red carpet – while Elsa Pataky politely declines the treats

0

AACTA Award for Best Film

Of An Age

Shayda

Sweet As

Talk to Me

The New Boy

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress in Film

Zar Amir Ebrahimi – Shayda

Shantae Barnes-Cowan – Sweet As

Cate Blanchett – The New Boy

Julia Garner – The Royal Hotel

Sarah Snook – Run Rabbit Run

Sophie Wilde – Talk to Me

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor in Film

Elias Anton – Of An Age

Simon Baker – Limbo

Thom Green – Of An Age

Phoenix Raei – The Rooster

Aswan Reid – The New Boy

Osamah Sami – Shayda

AACTA Award for Best Indie Film

A Savage Christmas

Limbo

Monolith

Streets of Colour

The Rooster

The Survival of Kindness

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actress in Film

Alex Jensen – Talk to Me

Deborah Mailman – The New Boy

Tasma Walton – Sweet As

Mia Wasikowska – Blueback

Ursula Yovich – The Royal Hotel

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actor in Film

Mojean Aria – Shayda

Eric Bana – Blueback

Wayne Blair – The New Boy

Rob Collins – Limbo

Zoe Terakes – Talk to Me

Hugo Weaving – The Rooster

AACTA Award for Best Direction in Film

Of An Age – Goran Stolevski

Shayda – Noora Niasari

Sweet As – Jub Clerc

Talk to Me – Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou

The New Boy – Warwick Thornton

The Royal Hotel – Kitty Green

AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Film

Of An Age – Goran Stolevski

Shayda – Noora Niasari

Talk to Me – Danny Philippou, Bill Hinzman

The New Boy – Warwick Thornton

The Royal Hotel – Kitty Green, Oscar Redding

AACTA Award for Best Short Film

An Ostrich Told Me the World is Fake and I Think I Believe It

Ashes

Finding Addison

Jia

Mud Crab

Not Dark Yet

AACTA Award for Best Visual Effects or Animation

Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania

I Am Groot: Season 2

Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny

Scarygirl

Wolf Like Me

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in Film

Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism

Shayda

Sweet As

Talk to Me

The New Boy

AACTA Award for Best Editing in Film

Carmen – Dany Cooper

Scarygirl – Michelle McGilvray, Matt Villa, Courtney Teixera

Sweet As – Katie Flaxman

Talk to Me – Geoff Lamb

The New Boy – Nick Meyers

AACTA Award for Best Original Score in Film

Blueback – Nigel Westlake

Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism – Dmitri Golovko

Suka – Me-Lee Hay

Talk to Me – Cornel Wilczek

The Big Dog – Sam Weiss

AACTA Award for Best Production Design in Film

Carmen

Scarygirl

The New Boy

The Portable Door

True Spirit

AACTA Award for Best Costume Design in Film

Blueback – Lien See Leong

Carmen – Emily Seresin

Seriously Red – Tim Chappel

The New Boy – Heather Wallace

The Rooster – Ellen Stanistreet

AACTA Award for Best Sound in Film

Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism – Benni Knop

Scarygirl – Stuart Morton, Cameron Grant

Seriously Red – Sam Hayward, Angus Robertson, Guntis Sic, Danielle Wiessner

Talk to Me – Emma Bortignon, Pete Smith, Nick Steele

Three Chords and the Truth – Anthony Marsh

AACTA Award for Best Casting in Film

Run Rabbit Run

Shayda

Sweet As

The New Boy

The Royal Hotel

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary

Australia’s Wild Odyssey

Shackleton: The Greatest Story of Survival

The Dark Emu Story

The Giants

This Is Going To Be Big

AACTA Award for Best Editing in a Documentary

Because We Have Each Other – Patrick McCabe

Folau – Peter Crombie, Lawrie Silvestrin

Harley & Katya – Simon Njoo, Pete Ward

Queerstralia – Aleck Morton, Lydia Springhall

The Australian Wars – Andrea Lang, Mark Atkin, Hilary Balmond

AACTA Award for Best Original Score in a Documentary

John Farnham: Finding The Voice – David Hirschfelder

Kindred – Caitlin Yeo

Splice Here: A Projected Odyssey – Brett Aplin, Burkhard Dallwitz

The Dark Emu Story – Caitlin Yeo, Damien Lane

Under Cover – Mark D’Angelo

AACTA Award for Best Sound in a Documentary

Ego: The Michael Gudinski Story

John Farnham: Finding The Voice

Kindred

Memory Film – A Filmmaker’s Diary

The Dark Emu Story

AACTA Award for Best Drama Series

Bay Of Fires

Black Snow

Bump

Erotic Stories

Love Me

The Newsreader

AACTA Award for Best Narrative Comedy Series

Colin From Accounts

Deadloch

Fisk

Gold Diggers

Upright

Utopia

AACTA Award for Best Miniseries

Bad Behaviour

In Our Blood

Safe Home

The Clearing

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

While The Men Are Away

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress in a Drama

Kate Box – Erotic Stories

Aisha Dee – Safe Home

Bojana Novakovic – Love Me

Teresa Palmer – The Clearing

Anna Torv – The Newsreader

Sigourney Weaver – The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor in a Drama

Tim Draxl – In Our Blood

Travis Fimmel – Black Snow

Joel Lago – Erotic Stories

Sam Reid – The Newsreader

Richard Roxburgh – Bali 2002

Hugo Weaving – Love Me

AACTA Award for Best Acting in a Comedy

Celeste Barber – Wellmania

Kate Box – Deadloch

Patrick Brammall – Colin From Accounts

Harriet Dyer – Colin From Accounts

Kitty Flanagan – Fisk

Nina Oyama – Deadloch

Helen Thomson – Colin From Accounts

Julia Zemiro – Fisk

AACTA Award for Best Documentary

Ego: The Michael Gudinski Story

Harley & Katya

John Farnham: Finding The Voice

The Dark Emu Story

The Giants

The Last Daughter

This Is Going To Be Big

To Never Forget

AACTA Award for Best Comedy Performer

Tom Gleeson

Jim Jefferies

Luke McGregor

Rhys Nicholson

Nina Oyama

Charlie Pickering

Natalie Tran

Cal Wilson

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Alycia Debnam-Carey – The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

Marg Downey – The Newsreader

Michelle Lim Davidson – The Newsreader

Heather Mitchell – Love Me

Leah Purcell – The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

Brooke Satchwell – Black Snow

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

Tim Draxl – Erotic Stories

Alexander England – Black Snow

William McInnes – The Newsreader

Bob Morley – Love Me

Hunter Page-Lochard – The Newsreader

Guy Pearce – The Clearing

AACTA Award for Best Entertainment Program

Dancing With The Stars

Eurovision Song Contest 2023

Lego Masters: Grand Masters

Mastermind

The 1% Club

The Amazing Race Australia: Celebrity Edition

AACTA Award for Best Direction in Drama or Comedy

Colin From Accounts (Episode 3) – Trent O’Donnell

Colin From Accounts (Episode 6) – Matt Moore

Deadloch (Episode 1) – Ben Chessell

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Episode 1) – Glendyn Ivin

The Newsreader (Episode 4) – Emma Freeman

AACTA Award for Best Children’s Program

Barrumbi Kids

Beep and Mort

Bluey

Crazy Fun Park

The PM’s Daughter

Turn Up The Volume

AACTA Award for Best Stand-Up Special

Aaron Chen: If Weren’t Filmed, Nobody Would Believe

Celeste Barber: Fine, thanks

Hannah Gadsby: Something Special

Jim Jefferies: High & Dry

Lizzy Hoo: Hoo Cares!?

Rhys Nicholson’s Big Queer Comedy Concert

AACTA Award for Best Comedy Entertainment Program

Hard Quiz

RocKwiz

Taskmaster Australia

Thank God You’re Here

The Cheap Seats

The Weekly with Charlie Pickering

AACTA Award for Best Factual Entertainment Program

Alone Australia

Gogglebox Australia

Kitchen Cabinet

Old People’s Home for Teenagers

Take 5 with Zan Rowe

Who The Bloody Hell Are We?

AACTA Award for Best Documentary or Factual Program

Matildas: The World at Our Feet

Ningaloo Nyinggulu

Queerstralia

The Australian Wars

War on Waste

Who Do You Think You Are

AACTA Award for Best Lifestyle Program

Adam and Poh’s Great Australian Bites

Gardening Australia

Grand Designs Australia

Love it or List It Australia

Selling Houses Australia

The Great Australian Bake Off

AACTA Award for Best Reality Program

Australian Survivor: Heroes V Villains

FBOY Island Australia

Hunted Australia

MasterChef Australia

Real Housewives of Sydney

RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Under

AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Television

Black Snow (Episode 1) – Lucas Taylor

Colin From Accounts (Episode 3) – Harriet Dyer

Colin From Accounts (Episode 6) – Patrick Brammall

Deadloch (Episode 1) – Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan

The Newsreader (Episode 4) – Adrian Russell Wills

AACTA Award for Best Online Drama or Comedy

Appetite

Latecomers

Me & Her(pes)

Monologue

The Disposables

The Future of Everything

AACTA Award for Best Direction in Nonfiction Television

Aaron Chen: If Weren’t Filmed, Nobody Would Believe – Henry Stone

Adam and Poh’s Great Australian Bites (Episode 1) – Josh Martin

Matildas: The World at Our Feet (Episode 2) – Katie Bender Wynn

Queerstralia (Episode 1) – Stamatia Maroupas

The Australian Wars (Episode 1)

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in Television

Aunty Donna’s Coffee Cafe – Episode 1 – Aaron Farrugia

Deadloch – Episode 1 – Katie Milwright

Erotic Stories – Episode 2 – Tania Lambert

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1 – Sam Chiplin

The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Earle Dresner

AACTA Award for Best Editing in Television

Aunty Donna’s Coffee Cafe – Episode 1

Colin From Accounts – Episode 3

Deadloch – Episode 1

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 6

The Newsreader – Episode 4

AACTA Award for Best Original Score in Television

Bad Behaviour – Episode 1 – Caitlin Yeo

Deadloch – Episode 1 – Amanda Brown

Fisk – Episode 4 – Megan Washington, Daniel O’Brien

In Limbo – Episode 1 – Matteo Zingales

RFDS – Episode 5 – Amanda Brown, Damien Lane

AACTA Award for Best Production Design in Television

Beep and Mort – Episode 2

Black Snow – Episode 1

Deadloch – Episode 1

Gold Diggers – Episode 3

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1

The Newsreader – Episode 4

AACTA Award for Best Costume Design in Television

Ten Pound Poms – Episode 1 – Xanthe Heubel

The Claremont Murders – Episode 1 – Lisa Galea Gunning

The Clearing – Episode 1 – Erin Roche

The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Zed Dragojlovich

While The Men Are Away – Episode 2 – Nina Edwards

AACTA Award for Best Sound in Television

Black Snow – Episode 6

Last King of The Cross – Episode 4

The Clearing – Episode 1

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 6

The Newsreader – Episode 6

AACTA Award for Best Casting in Television

Colin From Accounts – Kirsty McGregor, Stevie Ray

Deadloch – Alison Telford, Kate Leonard

Safe Home – Nathan Lloyd

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Jane Norris

The Newsreader – Nathan Lloyd

AACTA Award for Best Hair and Makeup

Last King of The Cross – Jennifer Lamphee

Talk to Me – Rebecca Buratto, Paul Katte, Nick Nicolaou

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Lara Jade Birch, Georgia Lockhart-Adams

The Portable Door – Jennifer Lamphee

Wolf Like Me – Sheldon Wade, Adam Johansen, Damian Martin

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.